6th Annual International Symposium on Regenerative Rehabilitation

Pittsburgh, PA

Nov 1-3, 2017

Tentative Agenda

Wednesday, November 1st  

2:00 - 5:30pm

Registration and Check-In – Commonwealth Foyer, Wyndham Grand Downtown Pittsburgh

Location: PPG Place, Wintergarden

6:00pm

Doors Open with Onsite Registration and Check-In

6:30pm

  • Welcome to Pittsburgh and Opening Remarks:
  • Gwendolyn Sowa, MD, PhD
  • Associate Professor and Chair of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine

6:40 - 9:00pm

Special Session on Regenerative Rehabilitation for Traumatic Brain Injury (TBI)

Moderator: Gwendolyn Sowa, MD, PhD, University of Pittsburgh

6:40 - 6:50pm

  • Rocky S. Tuan, PhD
  • Distinguished Professor
  • Director, Center for Cellular and Molecular Engineering
  • Professor and the Executive Vice Chairman for Orthopaedic Research
  • Arthur J. Rooney, Sr. Chair Professor in Sports Medicine
  • Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Director, Center for Military Medicine Research
  • Associate Director, McGowan Institute for Regenerative Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
  • Professor, Departments of Bioengineering & Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Title: Overview and Development of TBI Research Program at Pittsburgh

6:50 - 7:20pm

  • Steven W. Levison, PhD
  • Professor of Neuroscience
  • Director, Laboratory for Regenerative Neurobiology
  • Department of Pharmacology, Physiology and Neuroscience
  • Rutgers University, Cancer Research Center
  • Title: Cell Replacement After Traumatic Brain Injuries: Contributions of Resident vs. Transplanted Neural Stem Cells

7:20 - 7:50pm

  • Patrick M. Kochanek, MD, MCCM
  • Ake N. Grenvik Professor of Critical Care Medicine
  • Vice Chair, Department of Critical Care Medicine
  • Professor, Departments of Anesthesiology, Pediatrics, Bioengineering, and Clinical & Translational Science
  • Director, Safar Center for Resuscitation Research
  • Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh of UPMC
  • Title: New Therapies for TBI: Operation Brain Trauma Therapy (OBTT) and Beyond

7:50 - 8:20pm

  • Elizabeth R. Skidmore, PhD, OTR/L, FAOTA
  • Chair and Professor, Department of Occupational Therapy
  • School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Title: Optimizing TBI Rehabilitation to Promote Regeneration and Recovery

8:20 - 9:00pm

Panel Discussion with TBI presenters

9:00 - 10:00pm

Networking Reception with Hors d’oeuvres and Wine Bar

Thursday, November 2nd  Location: Wyndham Grand Downtown Pittsburgh

7:30 - 8:15am

Special Interest Group: Clinician Breakfast / Networking

Discussion Leaders:

Carmen Terzic, MD, PhD, Mayo Clinic
William R. Thompson, DPT, PhD, Indiana University, Indianapolis

Spend the breakfast meeting with clinicians and clinical-track students, sharing stories, debating treatments and brainstorming strategies. As the frontline in dealing with this new clinical population, your ideas and enthusiasm are key to translational success of Regenerative Rehabilitation.

Sterlings III

7:45 - 8:45am

Continental Breakfast

Seating available in Sterlings I & II

Sterlings Foyer

8:30 - 8:50am

Symposium Opens

Commonwealth Two

8:30-8:40am

  • Introduction:
  • Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT
  • Associate Professor, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Director of Rehabilitation, UPMC International
  • University of Pittsburgh

Commonwealth Two

8:40-8:50am

  • Welcome:
  • Hiroshi Kuroki, PT, PhD
  • Professor, Rehabilitation Science for Bone and Joint Disorders
  • Human Health Sciences
  • Kyoto University, Japan

Commonwealth Two

8:50 - 9:40am

  • Keynote Speaker:
  • David J. Mooney, PhD
  • Fellow, National Academy of Inventors (NAI)
  • Robert P. Pinkas Family Professor of Bioengineering
  • Wyss Institute for Biologically Inspired Engineering
  • Harvard John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences
  • Harvard University
  • Title: Exploiting Mechanics to Promote Regeneration

Commonwealth Two

9:40 - 9:55am

Morning Break

Commonwealth Foyer

9:55 - 11:55am

Session 1: Applied Mechanobiology Part 1

Moderator: Nick Willett, PhD, Emory University School of Medicine

Commonwealth Two

9:55-10:20am

  • Adam Feinberg, PhD
  • Associate Professor, Departments of Materials Science & Engineering and Biomedical Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Title: Advanced Biofabrication Strategies for Engineering 3D Muscle Tissue

Commonwealth Two

10:20-10:45am

  • Thomas A. Rando, MD, PhD
  • Neurology Service Chief, VAPAHCS
  • Professor, Department of Neurology and Neurological Sciences
  • Stanford University School of Medicine
  • Title: Regenerative Rehabilitation Therapy for Volumetric Muscle Loss

Commonwealth Two

10:45 - 11:10am

  • Hidetoshi Sakurai, MD, PhD
  • Associate Professor, Center for iPS Cell Research and Application
  • Kyoto University, Japan
  • Title: Regenerative Therapy for Muscle Dystrophy by Transplantation of Muscle Stem Cells Derived from Human iPS Cells

Commonwealth Two

11:10 - 11:35am

  • Ngan Huang, PhD
  • Biomedical Engineering, VAPAHCS
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Cardiothoracic Surgery
  • Stanford University School of Medicine
  • Title: Physiologically Oriented Engineered Skeletal Muscle for Treatment of Volumetric Muscle Loss

Commonwealth Two

11:35 - 11:45am

Oral Presentation:

  • Sarah M. Greising, PhD
  • US Army Institute of Surgical Research
  • Title: Pathologic Fibrosis Progressively Increases following Volumetric Muscle Loss Injury

Commonwealth Two

11:45 - 11:55am

Oral Presentation:

  • Svyatoslav Dvoretskiy, MS
  • University of Illinois at Champaign-Urbana
  • Title: Pericyte Response to Muscle Contraction

Commonwealth Two

11:55 - 12:00

Group Picture of all Symposium Attendees and Presenters

TBD

12:00 - 2:00pm

Lunch and networking

Buffet lunch will be provided

Seating available in Sterlings Rooms I, II & III

Sterlings Foyer

2:00 - 3:15pm

Session 1: Applied Mechanobiology Part 2

Moderator: Christopher Evans, PhD, Mayo Clinic

Commonwealth Two

2:00 - 2:25pm

  • Martin Stoddart, PhD, FRSB
  • Principal Scientist, Musculoskeletal Regeneration
  • AO Research Institute Davos
  • Davos Platz, Switzerland
  • Title: Multiaxial Load as a Driver of Human MSC Chondrogenesis

Commonwealth Two

2:25 - 2:50pm

  • Keiji Naruse, MD, PhD
  • Professor and Chair, Department of Cardiovascular Physiology
  • Graduate School of Medicine Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Okayama University, Japan
  • Title: Mechanomedicine: Mechanobiology and Its Implications for the Field of Regenerative Rehabilitation

Commonwealth Two

2:50 - 3:15pm

  • William Thompson, DPT, PhD
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Physical Therapy
  • School of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Indiana University - Purdue University Indianapolis
  • Title: Mechanical Control of MSC Fate: The Role of the Actin Cytoskeleton

Commonwealth Two

3:15 - 5:45pm

Session 2: Neurologic Applications of Regenerative Rehabilitation

Moderator: Linda Noble-Haeusslein, PhD, The University of Texas at Austin

Commonwealth Two

3:15 - 3:40pm

  • S. Thomas Carmichael, MD, PhD
  • Professor and Chair, Department of Neurology
  • Co-Director, UCLA Broad Stem Cell Center
  • Geffen School of Medicine, UCLA
  • University of California, Los Angeles
  • Title: Re-Building Brain Tissue After Stroke

Commonwealth Two

3:40 - 4:05pm

  • Michel Modo, PhD
  • Associate Professor, Departments of Radiology, Bioengineering and Center for Neural Basis of Cognition
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Title: Exploring Synergistic Effects of Physical and Cell Therapy in Stroke

Commonwealth Two

4:05 - 4:20pm

Afternoon Break

Lobby of Commonwealth

4:20 - 4:45pm

  • Lawrence R. Wechsler, MD
  • Henry B. Higman Professor of Neurology and Neurosurgery
  • Chair, Department of Neurology
  • University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
  • Vice President for Telemedicine
  • Title: Clinical Trials of Stem Cell Transplantation for Treatment of Stroke

Commonwealth Two

4:45 - 5:10pm

  • Carmelo Chisari, MD
  • Chief of Laboratory for the Study and Treatment of Motor Disorders
  • Unit of Neurorehabilitation
  • University Hospital of Pisa
  • Pisa, Italy
  • Title: Clinical and Neurophysiological Evidences of Brain Plasticity

Commonwealth Two

5:10 - 5:35pm

  • George Kraft, MD
  • Emeritus Professor, Department of Rehabilitation Medicine and Neurology
  • Institute for Stem Cell and Regenerative Medicine
  • University of Washington
  • Title: The Use of Autologous Stem Cells in Rehabilitation of Multiple Sclerosis

Commonwealth Two

5:35 - 5:45pm

Oral Presentation:

  • Shang Song, PhD
  • Stanford University School of Medicine
  • Title: Conductive Conduits to Augment Cell Therapy for Peripheral Nerve Injury

Commonwealth Two

5:45 - 7:00pm

Poster Session

Poster presenters please be at your poster

Commonwealth One

6:15 - 7:15pm

Networking Reception with Cheese and Wine Bar

Commonwealth Foyer, One & Two

7:00 - 8:00pm

Special Session Panel Discussion: “Glories, Gripes & Grapes”

Moderator: Michael Boninger, MD, University of Pittsburgh


Panelists:


  • Esther E. Dupont-Versteegden, PhD
  • Professor, Director Rehabilitation Sciences Doctoral Program
  • Endowed University Professor in Health Sciences
  • Division of Physical Therapy, College of Health Sciences
  • University of Kentucky
  • G. Kelly Fitzgerald, PT, PhD, FAPTA
  • Associate Dean of Graduate Studies, School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • Professor, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Professor, Clinical and Translational Science Institute
  • Director, Physical Therapy Clinical and Translational Research Center
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Kimberly, Topp, PT, PhD, FAAA
  • Professor and Chair, Department of Physical Therapy & Rehabilitation Science
  • Sexton Sutherland Endowed Chair in Human Anatomy (Emeritus), Department of Anatomy
  • University of California, San Francisco

Commonwealth Two

Friday, November 3rd  Location: Wyndham Grand Downtown Pittsburgh

7:45 - 8:45am

Continental Breakfast

General seating available in Sterlings I, II and III

Sterlings Foyer

8:30am

  • Fabrisia Ambrosio, PhD, MPT
  • Associate Professor, Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Director of Rehabilitation, UPMC International
  • University of Pittsburgh

Commonwealth Two

8:35 - 11:00am

  • Session 3: Translate Your Science: Regenerative Rehabilitation Technologies, Methods & Approaches
  • Moderator: M. Terry Loghmani, PhD, Indiana University – Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI)

Commonwealth Two

8:35 - 8:50am







8:50 - 9:05am

  • Ryosuke Ikeguchi, MD, PhD
  • Associate Professer
  • Department of Orthopaedic Surgery and Rehabilitation Medicine
  • Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine
  • Kyoto University, Japan
  • Title: Rehabilitation and Regeneration of Peripheral Nerve Injury
  • and
  • Koichi Nakayama, MD, PhD
  • Professor and Chair, Department of Regenerative Medicine and Biomedical Engineering
  • Faculty of Medicine
  • Saga University, Japan
  • Title: Introduction of Scaffold-Free Bio 3D Printer for Organ Regeneration

Commonwealth Two

9:05 - 9:10am

Joint Question and Answer Session

Commonwealth Two

9:10 - 9:35am

  • Robert Gaunt, PhD
  • Assistant Professor, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Title: Human Brain-Computer Interfaces For Sensorimotor Science and Rehabilitation

Commonwealth Two

9:35 - 9:50am









9:50 - 10:05am

  • George J. Christ, PhD
  • Professor, Departments of Biomedical Engineering, and Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mary Muilenburg Stamp Professor of Orthopaedic Research
  • Director, Basic and Translational Research in Orthopaedic Surgery
  • University of Virginia
  • Title: Comprehensive Evaluation of VML Injury and Repair in Animal Models: From Biological Relevance to Biomechanics
  • and
  • Shawn Russell, PhD
  • Assistant Professor, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Lab Director, Motion Analysis and Motor Performance
  • University of Virginia
  • Title: : Quantifying the Impact of TA VML Injuries on Rat Gait

Commonwealth Two

10:05 - 10:10am

Joint Question and Answer session

Commonwealth Two

10:10 - 10:25am

Morning Break

Commonwealth Foyer

10:25 - 10:50am

  • James J. Irrgang, PT, PhD, ATC, FAPTA
  • Professor and Chair, Department of Physical Therapy
  • School of Health and Rehabilitation Sciences
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Title: Evaluating Clinical Outcomes of Biological Treatments

Commonwealth Two

10:50 - 11:00am

Oral Presentation:

  • Jack Dienes
  • University of Virginia
  • Title: Comprehensive Characterization of Rodent Gait Kinetics and Kinematics as a Standard of Comparison for Regenerative Therapies

Commonwealth Two

11:00am

Final remarks

Commonwealth Two

11:15am

Symposium adjournment

12:00pm

Hotel check-out

Optional Post-Symposium Workshops

Pre-registration is required. View the workshops page for more information.

12:00 - 12:30pm

Workshop check-in and boxed lunch pick-up

Bridges Foyer

12:30

Regenerative Rehabilitation Research Workshops – concurrent sessions

Sterlings Rooms

Track 1

12:30 - 2:30pm

Clinical Study Design for Regenerative Rehabilitation

  • Marcas Bamman, PhD, FACSM
  • Professor, Department of Cell Development and Integrative Biology
  • Director, National Rehabilitation Research Resource to Enhance Clinical Trials (REACT)
  • Director, Center for Exercise Medicine
  • University of Alabama, Birmingham

Commonwealth Two

Track 2

12:30 - 2:00pm

Rehabilitation Strategies in Preclinical Models: An Overview of the Fundamentals

  • and
  • Gordon L. Warren, III, PhD, FACSM
  • Distinguished University Professor, Department of Physical Therapy
  • Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing and Health Professions
  • Georgia State University

Fort Pitt and Smithfield Rooms